Does flexible gas line need to be grounded?

11
Unique Bode asked a question: Does flexible gas line need to be grounded?
Asked By: Unique Bode
Date created: Fri, Jul 16, 2021 7:03 AM
Date updated: Wed, Jun 22, 2022 11:09 AM

Content

Video answer: Csst safety campaign

Csst safety campaign

Top best answers to the question «Does flexible gas line need to be grounded»

CSST flexible gas piping must be bonded to reduce the risk of damage due to a lightning strike on the home. The most common issue that home inspectors find is the CSST system is not being properly bonded. You can see that the bonding clamp is over the yellow sheathing which will not enable a proper bond.

Video answer: Csst gas line bonding

Csst gas line bonding

10 other answers

If that flexible gas line is made from metal, or electrically conductive outer covering, then YES it needs to be grounded. . . If it is just plastic and non conductive, then No ground is required or even possible.

Does flexible gas line need to be grounded? Natural gas equipment that is grounded to the electrical system is included. CSST piping cannot be used as a grounding path. Flexible appliance connections don't need to be bonded.

Building Codes requiring bonding of CSST flexible gas lines came into practice no earlier than 2007. This code came in as a response to damage to flexible gas lines and fires in homes struck by lightning. As you can see, there is a significant multi-year gap in which Building Codes did not require proper bonding of flexible gas lines.

If you are using the yellow flexible gas piping (CSST) then the installation instructions of the gas piping may very well require more grounding and bonding then the NEC does. Trac Pipe for example does require a #6 bonding jumper.

CSST is different from the short, flexible gas line connections that go from a wall to a gas range or other appliance. Those short lengths of tubing are not required to be bonded and grounded separately. CSST Gas Lines Must Be Grounded. Introduced in the US in 1990, CSST has been installed in millions of buildings.

The Tracpipe® flexible gas piping MUST be bonded to the building's grounding electrode per NFPA 54. 4. Bonding electrode conductor sizing shall be in accordance with Article 250 (Table 250-66) of ANSI/NFPA 70. The bonding is a requirement of the National Electrical Code. Click to see full answer.

According to National Electrical Code, the pipe has to be bonded. However, it can be bonded using the grounding conductor serving the equipment that uses the gas....The equipment grounding conductor for the circuit that is likely to energize the piping shall be permitted to serve as the bonding means...

The only requirement to bond the gas line in the IRC and the NEC will allow the Equipment Grounding Conductor that supplies the equipment make this required bonding unless the installation is new and there is CSST piping involved.

Does flexible gas line need to be grounded? The electrical service grounding system. This includes piping connected to natural gas equipment that is grounded to the structures electrical grounding system. CSST piping shall not be used as a grounding path for appliances or electrical systems.

ANSWER: Yes, I said metal gas piping should be bonded to the supply system grounded conductor. The supply system grounded conductor is the conductor that is intentionally grounded.

Your Answer

Video answer: Csst bonding and grounding across the regulator

Csst bonding and grounding across the regulator