Can electrician bond gas line?

11
Dixie Haley asked a question: Can electrician bond gas line?
Asked By: Dixie Haley
Date created: Fri, Sep 3, 2021 12:33 PM
Date updated: Wed, Jun 22, 2022 1:46 PM

Content

Top best answers to the question «Can electrician bond gas line»

  • When doing electrical work near gas meters, you may be told that you need to bond the lines. While this is a pretty common practice in some areas, it’s possible that you’ve previously worked on jobs where it wasn’t required.

ANSWER: Yes, I said metal gas piping should be bonded to the supply system grounded conductor. The supply system grounded conductor is the conductor that is intentionally grounded.

9 other answers

QUESTION: You said in one of your CQD answers that the gas piping system should be bonded to the electrical supply system grounded conductor. I believe you should …

Bonding gas line to electrical panel. So, You bought a new home and your inspector recommends grounding or bonding gas line to electrical panel? No Commissioned …

A metal gas line _must_ be bonded to the electrical system ground to provide protection in the case that the gas pipe becomes energized by a fault in the wiring. Per …

In other cases, bonding may be limited to situations where there is a specific threat of short and disallowed at other times. As with most electrical work, make sure …

When an additional grounding electrode(s) is usedfor the gas service, it shall be bonded to the electrical service groundingelectrode system or, where provided, the …

NFGC section 7.12.1 specifies when and how the bonding of gas piping other than CSST is to be undertaken. When a gas appliance has an electrical connection, that …

Not listed as a point of connection in 250.104(B), but the gas line should be sufficiently bonded by the EGC of the appliance circuits that power the gas equipment.

2017 NEC Bonding Requirement - 250.104(B) If installed in or attached to a building or structure, a metal piping system(s), including gas piping, that is likely to …

If it's black iron, it's considered bonded by the EGC. But if there's any CSST on the whole job, even a short piece somewhere, it requires a #6 bond to the service …

Your Answer